Revealing particle acceleration mechanism in supernova remnants with hard X-ray polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takaaki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20600406)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Hideaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高エネルギー宇宙物理 / X線天文 / 半導体検出器 / 放射線計測 / X線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to reveal how cosmic rays are accelerated in shocks of supernova remnants. Hard X-ray polarimetry with superior sensitivity is one of the promising methods for the purpose. Semiconductor pixel sensors with good energy resolution is a key technology to realise such observations. We have been developing SOIPIX, active pixel sensors based on a Silicon-On-Isulator (SOI) technology. In this research, we successfully improved their energy resolution by amplifying signals in the early stage of the signal processing. The achieved energy resolution is 300 eV (FWHM) for 5.9-keV X-rays. We also improved charge collection efficiency of our sensors, which should be high enough to achieve even better energy resolution. We identified why our previous devices have lower charge collection efficiency.