Screening for novel therapeutic target molecule focused on the aberrant epigenetic gene regulation in renal cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MUROFUSHI Yoshiteru  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50448578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is that the screening and validation of the novel target molecule based on the results of gene mutation analysis in renal cell carcinoma (RCC). Using first screening we found some epigenetic related genes as useful candidate target genes. Moreover, the shRNA for these candidate genes inhibited cell growth significantly in VHL gene mutant cells in vitro second screening, and showed same results in vivo.
These results suggested that these candidate target genes are anticipated as the novel target molecule in RCC and the screening methods used in this project is useful.