Building a health-checkup system in the Kingdom of Bhutan
Project/Area Number |
25870349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Ryota 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (10510597)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ブータン / 高齢者健診 / 国際協力 / 高齢者ケア / 国際研究者交流(ブータン) / 国際研究者交流 (ブータン) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have introduced a health checkup system for the elderly cooperated with Ministry of Health (MoH), Royal Government of Bhutan (RGoB). On July 10th, 2015, Bhutan’s Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay and Health Minister Tandin Wangchuk signed the Performance Agreement which described the plan to distribute the program to all over the country. There are still so many issues to be tackled including the shortage of manpower and budget. However, I hope this activity will help the senior citizens a little bit healthier.