Creation of PCP/metal nanoparticles for high density and rapid hydrogen storage material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30512694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 多孔性金属錯体 / 水素吸蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remarkably enhanced capacity and speed of hydrogen storage in Pd nanocrystals were discovered by coating with the metal–organic framework (MOF) HKUST-1 (copper(II) 1,3,5-benzenetricarboxylate). The Pd nanocrystals covered with the MOF have twice the storage capacity of the bare Pd nanocrystals. The significantly enhanced hydrogen storage capacity was confirmed by hydrogen pressure composition isotherms. The speed of hydrogen absorption in the Pd nanocrystals is also enhanced by the MOF coating.