Modeling of frost damage to roof materials under variable environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IBA CHIEMI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10462342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords凍結融解 / 屋根材 / 環境条件 / 劣化性状 / 解析モデル / 屋根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of variable environmental conditions such as solar radiation and rainfall on the frost damage to roof materials. Field surveying of frost damage on roof tiles was continually conducted. Based on the observed results, the moisture transport inside the tiles during the freezing process was estimated and a feasible deterioration mechanism was proposed. Frost damage was experimentally reproduced to be similar to that observed in a field survey, and the experimental results were examined by numerical analysis.
The temperature, humidity, and wetting conditions around the roof were measured using the roof model structures. The obtained data were used to validate the numerical modeling of frost damage under real climatic conditions. The numerical analysis revealed that temperature, moisture flow, and water content were dependent on the position of the tiles; therefore, the resulting ice contents were significantly different.