Enhancement of basal level autophagy by gelatin hydrogel nanosphere incorporating rapamycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Makoto  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (40572376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 組織工学 / 細胞生物学 / オートファジー / 細胞内徐放 / 細胞内浄化作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective this study is to evaluate the basal level autophagy induced by gelatin hydrogel nanospheres incorporating rapamycin (Rapa-Gltn NSs). The size distribution of Rapa-Gltn NSs was mean diameter of 344 ± 51.1 nm. In vitro release tests demonstrated that the rapamycin was released from gelatin hydrogel nanospheres with time. For the degradation of Rapa-Gltn NSs, the time profile of rapamycin release was in good correspondence with that of gelatin hydrogel degradation. Furthermore, the phosphorylation of p70 ribosomal S6 kinase was not inhibited in the cells treated with Rapa-Gltn NSs. The ubiquitinated proteins in MG132-treated hMSC decreased in hMSC treated with Rapa-Gltn NSs. In addition, the injection of Rapa-Gltn NSs induced the autophagy at injected site 1, 3, and 7 day after injection, in remarked contrast to non-treatment group. These results indicated that Rapa-Gltn NSs is promising to enhance the basal level autophagy in vitro and in vivo.