Identification and separation of living cells based on synthetic RNA circuits detecting intracellular information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kei  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (40626074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Hirohide  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (20423014)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Karin
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞分画法 / mRNA / マイクロRNA / 人口遺伝子回路 / 合成生物学 / 再生医療 / miRNA / 遺伝子スイッチ / 細胞分画 / 遺伝子回路 / 細胞識別 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for identifying the cell types are critical not only to analysis of specific tissues and cells, but also to preparation of particular cells for therapeutic purposes. Marker proteins on the surface of living cells have been investigated to identify target cells. However, it is still hard to find a specific set of antibodies that determines a variety of cell types. In addition, possible combinations of binary classification are quite limited.
In this project, we developed a method that enables to distinguish living cells based on intracellular markers in a quantitative manner. We focused on the activity of microRNAs, which are short, non-coding RNAs expressed in a cell. We designed and synthesized microRNA-responsive mRNAs that produce fluorescent proteins as a reporter, and transfected them directly to target cells. With the synthetic mRNAs, we succeeded in isolating multiple cell types based on subtle (less than 2-fold) difference in the microRNA activity.