Controlling of Crystal Orientation and Physical Properties of Biocompatible Polymer by Magnetic Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kusumi Ryosuke  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70546530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリ(L-乳酸) / セルロース / 結晶核剤 / 磁場配向 / エピタキシャル成長 / 結晶化核剤 / 構造設計 / 特性制御 / 擬単結晶 / 固体NMR / 化学シフトテンソル / ポリL-乳酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at a fabrication of novel anisotropic materials from renewable resources and an establishment of a method to analyze their structures. The 31P chemical shift tensor for phenylphosphonic acid (PPA) was successfully determined by a combination of a magnetic alignment and standard procedure of the single-crystal rotation method in solid-state NMR spectroscopy, indicating that the magnetic alignment can provide a powerful means of determining all of the information on 31P CSA from a microcrystalline powder. On the other hand, the alignment of poly(L-lactic acid) (PLLA) crystals was also achieved by epitaxial growth on a magnetically-oriented nucleating agent. Cellulose nanocrystal, of which surface is chemically treated, can be expected as a substrate for alignment of PLLA via crystal growth on the surface.