Effects of vacancies on fatigue bahavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA KAZUKI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30517470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 疲労 / 空孔 / 転位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The defect behavior in fatigued stainless steel AISI316 was investigated by positron annihilation spectroscopy. The comparison between the positron lifetime results and stress amplitude leads to the conclusion that positron lifetime is sensitive to the change of plastic strain amplitude during the fatigue deformation. The plastic strain amplitude during fatigue deformation is considered to be affected by defects introduced by fatigue deformation. In order to investigate the contribution of vacancy-cluster, the fatigue behavior in the presence and the absence of vacancy-clusters was examined by interrupting the fatigue test and annealing. It is shown that fatigue behavior is significantly affected by the mechanical property change, especially the proof stress, due to the introduction of defects, including vacancy-cluster, during fatigue deformation.