Imaging of Tissue Regeneration and Tissue Engineering using Bioavailable molecular probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yu  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定准教授 (90566027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子プローブ / デンドリマー / 磁気共鳴イメージング / MRI / ガドリニウム / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel Gadolinium (Gd)-Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) probes with high-sensitivity were succeeded to synthesize and introduced with functional groups for conjugation of target ligands to specific cells. Complex molecules of novel Gd-MRI contrast agent and antibody fragment or polyethyleneglycol (PEG) was then obtained after the reaction of reduced antibody fragment and activated-PEG. The affinity of cell-specific labeling was evaluated with quartz crystal microbalance measurement and the no change of antigen-binding ability was confirmed before and after the conjugation of Gd-MRI contrast agent. Through evaluation of binding affinity to cultured cells and of body distribution after in vivo administration, many findings to clarify the cell distribution in tissue regeneration process were obtained.