Study on global material stock and flow for de-materialization society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Environmental Research Institute (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawase Reina  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90378852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低炭素社会 / エネルギー集約型素材 / マテリアルストック・フローモデル / 物質収支アプローチ / 環境政策 / 物質ストック / 物質需要
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize low carbon societies, it is essential to reduce CO2 emission from energy-intensive sector, such as a steel. This research develops a material stock and flow model and analyzes reduction potentials of steel demand and CO2 emission. Target region is a world which is divided into 35 regions and an estimation period is from 2005 to 2050.
By introduction of countermeasures (control of service demand, efficiency improvement of goods stock, technology progress), steel demand in 2050 is reduced 33 % compared with that in a no-countermeasure case. When promoting production process shift to an electric arc furnace with considering constraints of the both supply side of iron scrap and demand side of goods-wise crude steel production, the CO2 emission reduction potential from 2005 is 6%.