Designing voluntary incentives for efficient private forest conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yohei  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70647172)
Research Collaborator LINDHJEM Henrik  ノルウェー自然研究所
DAY Brett  イーストアングリア大学
FLORES Nicholas  コロラド大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実験経済学 / 森林保全 / インセティブ設計 / フィールド実験 / 自発的参加 / インセンティブ設計 / ラボ実験 / 協調ゲーム / 囚人のジレンマゲーム / スタグハントゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first analyze what motivates Norwegian forest owners to participate in a national voluntary conservation program. The results suggest that forest owners’ expectation of sustainable non-timber income enhanced by the program has strong positive effects on the likelihood of participation. Second, we propose a hierarchical agglomeration bonus mechanism to create incentives for agents in a hierarchical spatial structure to promote coordination among agents at desired spatial levels. The results show that allocating a higher portion of the total agglomeration bonus to local-level bonuses sharply reduces coordination failure and facilitates a consensus on selecting the payoff dominant strategy at the local-level, leading to a larger-scale, global-level successful coordination. The results suggest that the locally weighted scheme can contribute to habitat connectivity as well as successful global coordination.