Regulatory mechanisms and physiological significance of stem cell migration in the adult tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAJO Masamichi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00633934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸上皮 / 幹細胞 / 細胞移動 / ニッチ / YAP / ephrin-Eph signaling / パネート細胞 / Eph-ephrinシグナル / 腸上皮幹細胞 / パターン形成 / Hippoシグナル伝達 / 生体内遺伝子導入法 / Eph/ephrinシグナル伝達 / Notch / EGF / noggin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue-resident stem cells are located in the specific microenvironment (niche) that supports maintenance and proliferation of these cells. In the intestinal epithelium, Paneth cells reside adjacent to intestinal stem cells, and secrete signaling molecules that promote survival and proliferation of the stem cells. To receive a sufficient amount of these molecules, intestinal stem cells migrate vigorously and form a mosaic pattern with Paneth cells. In this study, we have identified one of molecular mechanisms that regulate the migration of intestinal stem cells and have shown that the YAP-TEAD protein complex plays an important role in regulating this process. These results challenge the current view that stem cells reside statically in their niche environment and suggest that regulation of the stem cell migration should be crucial for the maintenance of tissue homeostasis.