Biomolecule-responsible nanocomposite for DDS application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (30512462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ドラッグデリバリー / 放出制御 / 薬物キャリア / 酸化還元酵素 / ペプチド / ナノ材料 / 分子応答性 / 薬剤放出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To demonstrate the concept of drug release using oxidation-reduction reactions, the model drug-carrier conjugate was prepared and evaluated the release of the model drug. The carbon nanotubes/peptides composite and fluorescein were used as a model drug carrier and a model drug, respectively, and were conjugated via disulfide bond. This conjugate released fluorescein through the disulfide cleavage induced by bioreductive compounds such as reduced glutathione. The possibility that the drug release might be controlled by oxidoreductases was also suggested.