Study on systematic measurement of nuclide-production cross sections and nuclear reaction by high energy neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yashima Hiroshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (40378972)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高エネルギー中性子 / 放射化断面積 / 核破砕反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nuclide-production cross section for high energy neutrons were measured by using a quasi-monoenergetic neutron field based on the 7Li(p,n) reaction. The cross sections obtained for Bi and Co were compared with previous experimental results, nuclear data and calculated results by PHITS code. These results agree with previous experimental results except a part and differ from nuclear data and calculated results for some reactions.