Eye movement and cognitive mechanisms in drawing behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design (2016)
Chubu Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Saito Aya  京都造形芸術大学, 文明哲学研究所, 准教授 (10571432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords描画 / イメージ / 遊び / 自己報酬性 / 物の操作 / 表象 / 視線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the evolutionary and developmental origin of human behavior of drawing, advancing the former study on “The cognitive foundations of the drawing process and their development.” We observed spontaneous object play of chimpanzees and considered the difference between imagination in pretend play and representational drawing. Experiments were conducted with human adults using the system of recording the movement of eyes and drawing lines to clarify the underlying cognitive mechanisms for copy drawing. Based on the findings, we considered the cognitive foundations of art and applied them to design the practice of visual arts education for university students majoring in early-childhood education.