| Project/Area Number |
25870370
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Brain biometrics
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takashi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10572224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 光生体計測 / 脳循環代謝 / 神経代謝カップリング / 赤外温度イメージング / レーザースペックル血流計 / 脳血管障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to detect quantitative brain function using brain temperature changes, we developed a new imaging system. The imaging system consists an infrared camera and laser speckle imaging to discriminate the effect of cerebral blood flow on the temperature change of the brain. Using this system, we succeeded to acquire the temperature image and the blood flow image simultaneously in the same region of rat cerebral cortex applying image processing. We measured the 2D distribution of the rat brain temperature and cerebral blood flow with these cameras. The changes of the brain temperature and cerebral blood flow were achieved using anesthetics (isoflurane and alfa-chloralose) while the body temperature was kept constant. As a result, we found that the temperature changes and the cerebral blood flow changes were not correlated. These results indicate that the brain temperature change is viable as a functional quantitative neuroimaging technique.