Structural study of superionic conductors for development of novel solid electrolyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Yohei  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (20531031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー材料 / 電池材料 / イオン伝導体 / 中性子散乱 / X線回折 / 逆モンテカルロ法 / 中性子回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dramatic progresses in the performance of rechargeable batteries are necessary to fulfill various demands for the commodification of electric vehicles. All-solid-state sodium batteries with excellent safety have attracted much attention as one of candidates of post-lithium ion batteries because of great abundance and low cost of sodium. Thus, in this work, we studied three-dimensional structures for (Na2S)x(P2S5)100-x glasses (x=50, 60, 66.7, 70) and Na3PS4 metastable crystal by taking advantage of the reverse Monte Carlo modeling based on the neutron and X-ray diffraction data in order to understand relations between the structure and ionic conductivity.