NMR analysis of the conformationl change of an Arf-family Small G Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hideyasu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (50620928)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイナミクス / 新規拡張model-free解析法 / 無細胞蛋白質合成システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the conformational change of an Arf-family Small G protein by using NMR relaxation analysis. Nicotiana tabacum and Human Arl8s were produced by a cell-free system that is capable of Advanced isotope-labeling techniques. The relaxation data of Arl8s were obtained and analyzed. In addition, I developed an extended model-free analysis that is applicable to macromolecular high concentrated systems like biological cells.