Development of water and material cycle model in association with material flow analysis in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hidenori  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40512835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境負荷解析 / 水・物質循環 / 流域水環境 / ベトナム / マテリアルフロー / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Watershed management requires information on the dynamics of water quantity and quality, reflecting the diversity of localities in the watershed and the time transition of the society, although many of watersheds in developing countries lack basic statistics and geographic data. As a case study in the Nhue-Day basin, Vietnam, this study demonstrated the methodology framework to generate quantitative information for the practical use of watershed management, composed of watershed sub-dividing and classification, water and material cycle analysis using a tank model, and material flow analysis in typical sub-watersheds.