Development of informatics infrastructure for the comparison of various insect genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Genome biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masaaki Kotera  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 講師 (90643669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫ゲノム / 昆虫 / ゲノム / データベース / 化学生態学 / 生物間相互作用 / 植物 / オミックス / 遺伝子 / 化合物 / 情報学的基盤 / 鱗翅目 / オーソログ / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we collected genomes and other genomic informations of insects, as well as novel sequencing of butterfly insects. As the known genome information, we collected various insect genomes and proteins in public that have been sequenced by many researchers worldwide. As the novel genome sequencing, we selected a number of swallowtail butterflies, captured them alive and extracted their DNA, subjected to the next generation sequencer, and assembled. We also collected various information of insects, including taxonomy, edible plants, attractant and repellents.