A Study on the Tsunami Propagation Characteristics of West Japan using Numerical Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shingo  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, レジリエント防災・減災研究推進センター, 主幹研究員 (30443568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 数値解析 / 防災計画 / シミュレーション / 想定 / ウェブGIS / 機械学習 / コミュニケーション / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 避難訓練 / 南海トラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Huge tsunami which considerably exceeds predicted or assumed level causes serious damages to human lives. Under the condition that we cannot predict the level of next event surely, we should analyze vulnerability of coastal area based on many simulation results in order to establish evacuation plan. In this study, we conducted a lot of tsunami numerical simulations and visualize the tsunami inundation vulnerability at west coast of Japan based on the results of numerical simulations. And we developed a system to provide the information for evacuation planning using GIS servers.