Study on the biosynthesis and the dynamics of archaeal membrane lipids using synthetic lipid probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Bunta  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10544637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古細菌 / エーテル型膜脂質 / 化学プローブ / 蛍光ラベル / 脂質生物学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 有機合成化学 / アーキア / 脂質 / 脂質プローブ / エーテル型リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure of membrane lipids of Archaea significantly differs from that of Bacteria and Eukarya. In this study, we designed and synthesized archaeal membrane lipid analogs that bear a fluorescent group in order to unveil the biosynthesis and the dynamics of membrane lipids of Archaea. Detailed investigations of synthetic routes achieved a successful synthesis of a fluorescent-labeled archaetidylethanolamine derivative, as well as key synthetic intermediates that enable efficient preparation of archaeal-type fluorescent lipid probes with various polar head groups.