Detection of gamma H2AX foci in mouse normal brain and brain tumor after boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Natsuko  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (00582131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / DNA二本鎖切断 / γH2AX / 悪性グリオーマ / 中性子捕捉療法 / 正常脳 / グリオブラストーマ / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a particle radiation therapy in combination of thermal neutron irradiation and boron compound that specifically accumulates in the tumor. 10B captures neutrons and produces an alpha particle (He) and lithium (Li) nucleus. These particles have the characteristics of extremely high linear energy transfer (LET) radiation and therefore have marked biological effects. As the high LET radiation induces complex DNA double strand breaks (DSBs), large proportions of DSBs are considered to remain not repaired in comparison with those induced by low LET radiation. In this study, we investigated γH2AX foci as markers of DSBs in normal brain and brain tumor tissues in mouse after BNCT. γH2AX foci induced by 10B(n,α)7Li reaction remained 24 h after neutron beam irradiation. In contrast, γH2AX foci produced by γ-ray irradiation at contaminated dose in BNCT disappeared 24 h after irradiation in these tissue.