The functional analysis and the application of bacterial toxin-antitoxin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2014-2016)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yuichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10548861)
Research Collaborator TADA Shunsuke
TAKAHASHI Chisato
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトキシン-アンチトキシン系 / 細菌 / ファージ / 非コードRNA / 翻訳 / RNA分解 / 抗ファージ作用 / 抗菌ペプチド / 大腸菌 / 遺伝子発現 / トキシンーアンチトキシン / mRNA分解 / トキシン / アンチトキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxin-antitoxin system (TAS) is widely conserved in prokaryotic plasmids and chromosomes and is linked to many roles in cell physiology. TAS is composed of a stable toxin that inhibits one of essential cellular processes, and a labile antitoxin that inhibits a harmful effect of the cognate toxin. In this study, the new TAS, z3289-sRNA1, encoded by the Enterohemorrhagic E. coli O157:H7 chromosome has been characterized. I elucidated the molecular mechanism of the toxicity caused by the z3289 toxin, the mechanism for the translational repression of the z3289 toxin by the sRNA1 antitoxin, and the physiological role of z3289-sRNA1 as an anti-phage defense. In addition, I demonstrated that the modified z3289 toxin functions as an antimicrobial peptide.