A Safety Educational Programme for Better Self-awareness of Driving Skiils and Emotional Traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuin University (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hiroshi  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (90583526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交通安全教育 / 自己理解 / ストレス / 感情 / ドライブレコーダ / ドライブレコーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Controlling one's emotions is a crucial skill for safe driving. In this study, an educational scenario focused on enhancing self-understanding of participants' emotional experiences and their process of learning coping measures was established. An educational programme was created with the aim of improving program participants' skills at controlling their emotions. Seventy-four bus drivers took part in the programme. The effectiveness was examined through an analysis of the impressions of the programme and their changes in participants' stress reactions and self-efficacy. From the analyses, the participants' evaluation of this programme showed that they had mostly favourable impressions. Moreover, lowering of stress reactions was observed for anger at unsafe behaviours of nearby road users, irritation caused by complaints from passengers, time pressures, impatience with slow passengers, and resentment of bad-mannered passengers, together with a rise in their self-efficacy.