Multiphasic analyses on factors associated with the effective use of public-access automated external defibrillations (AEDs) as well as the quality of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Tetsuhisa  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30639810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蘇生科学 / 循環器学 / 疫学 / 救急医学 / 病院外心停止 / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study conducted multiphasic analyses on factors associated with the effective use of public-access automated external defibrillations (AEDs) as well as the quality of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). We collected approximately 56000 OHCA patients in Osaka Prefecture, Japan between 2005 and 2012. Public-access AED pads were applied to 3.5% of OHCA patients (351/9978) between 2011 and 2012. Arrests in public places, witness by bystanders, and bystander-initiated CPR were significantly associated with high proportion of public-access AED pad application. Between 2005 and 2012, the chest compression-only CPR (CCCPR) instruction group received bystander CPR more frequently than conventional CPR instruction group (70.0% versus 62.1%, p<0.001). In the multivariable analysis, CCCPR dispatcher instruction was significantly associated with provision of bystander CPR compared with conventional CPR instruction (adjusted odds ratio 1.44, 95% CI 1.34-1.55).