Self-curing carbonate apatite cement for bone tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toita Riki  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40611554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / セメント / 骨補填材 / バイオマテリアル / 骨再生 / 再生医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyapatite (HAp) cement is a clinically applicable bone substitute having excellent osteoconductivity. In this study, we found that surface of HAp cement became carbonate apatite (CAp), a bone-like component, after setting, and thus could be replaced by new bone. Upon this result, we tried to create a new CAp cement, where CAp was formed during setting reaction. Calcium carbonate is one of the powder component in CAp cement, and has three polymorphisms, including calcite and vaterite. Vaterite has larger solubility than calcite. CAp cement containing vaterite showed shorter setting time and greater conversion rate to CAp than that containing calcite. Most importantly, CAp cement showed greater osteoconductivity than that of HAp cement CAp cement having excellent osteoconductivity, bioresorbability, and easy morphogenesis would be expected as a new bone substitute that overcome problems of traditional HAp cement.