On the novel mathematical modeling framework of cells based on their heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Teraguchi Shunsuke  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (00467276)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数理モデル / 機械学習 / シミュレーション / 免疫システム / 確率モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have mathematically developed new methodology to perform simulation of cells to increase the applicability of our method. With the help of newly developed approximation and a fast simulator, we constructed a system to identify simulation models from real data automatically. In addition, by applying our framework, we developed a mathematical model of antigen presentation of immune cells to understand the balance between immune tolerance and autoimmune reaction.