The Italo-Japanese Relations before and after the Meiji Restoration -Centering on the silkworm-egg trade and diplomacy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BERTELLI Antonio  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60598431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイタリア / 蚕種商人 / 幕末・明治期 / ジャーコモ・ファルファラ / ピエトロ・フェ / 駐日イタリア公使 / 日伊交流史 / ピエトロ・フェ・ドスティアーニ / 未刊史料 / 幕末 / 明治初期 / 日伊関係 / 蚕種貿易 / カルロ・グリッロ / 戊申戦争 / 戊辰戦争 / 幕末・明治初期 / 在日イタリア人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the last three years, I could carry on my research about the Italo-Japanese relations during the Bakumatsu and the first years of the Meiji era. The ultimate purpose of this research is to understand and clarify the importance of the role of Italy in Japan during those years.In Italy (Milano, Torino, Roma, etc...) and in Japan (Tokyo, Yokohama, etc...) I could find and gather many unpublished documents closely related to the two countries. Successively, I used some of those documents to write a specialized book (work in progress) and some articles and presentations and various lectures, and some of them will be extremely useful for the research I am planning to do in the next three years.