Project/Area Number |
25870399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Special needs education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshizaki Arika 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (90600552)
Research Collaborator |
Taniike Masako
Mohri Ikuko
Kato Kumi (Nishimura Kumi)
Tachibana Naoko
Yamamoto Tomoka
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 小児睡眠 / 認知行動療法 / 尺度開発 / 質問票 / 睡眠健康教育 / プログラム開発 / 子どもの睡眠 / 睡眠 / 心理的介入 / 子ども |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleep health is of particular importance for physical/mental development in children. However, sleep problems are prevalent among Japanese children. For appropriate assessment and treatment, there is urgent need to develop adequate screening tools and intervention methods that are suitable for Japanese culture. In our study, 1) We developed Japanese version of DBAS-C10 (Dysfunctional Beliefs about Sleep questionnaire for children). 2) In tune with Japanese culture, we developed a sleep health education program using “Karuta” (Japanese traditional card-game) format. The effect of this program has been confirmed. 3) We developed a cognitive behavioral therapy program for sleep problems in children. There was improvement in sleep and social problems among all trials. 4) We developed junior high school version of Japanese Sleep Questionnaire (JSQ-JH), which was designed specifically for rating sleep-related problems/symptoms, sleep habits, and lifestyles.