Elucidation of DNA repair mechanisms of blue light receptor proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Junpei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90571084)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA修復 / DNA損傷 / 光生物 / 光反応 / 酵素反応機構 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(6-4) photolyases are flavoproteins that are able to directly repair the (6-4) photoproducts, one of the UV-induced DNA lesions, in response to blue light in sunlight. Thus far, overall function of the (6-4) photolyase still remains obscure. Here, in order to investigate the DNA repair mechanism of the (6-4) photolyase, molecular scientific studies using mutants of the enzyme were performed. As results, several amino acids residues involved in the repair and recognition of the (6-4) photoproduct have been identified. In future, these information would be applied to the investigations on cryptochromes, which share high homologies with the (6-4) photolyase and are responsible for the regulation of the circadian clocks in human.