Elucidation of molecular mechanism of cholera toxin-induced immune adjuvant effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2014)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Izumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 助教 (80611037)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコレラ毒素 / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholera toxin (CT) is well known as a strong mucosal adjuvant, which can induce IgA production and Th2 responses. However, the molecular basis how CT works as an immune adjuvant remains unknown. We have previously found that arginase I (ArgI) gene expression was strongly induced in CT-stimulated cells. Based on this phenomenon, we tried to clarify an elucidation of molecular mechanism of CT-induced immune adjuvant effect. First, we have performed screening of novel signaling molecules, which was involved in CT-induced immune adjuvant effect. Then, we have identified several molecules including PKA. Furthermore, we have clarified that PKA and ArgI were involved in CT plus LPS-induced synergistic IL-1β production at the post-transcriptional levels. We plan to further clarify the molecular mechanisms of CT-induced immune adjuvant effect.