Layer-by-Layer Assembly of Cyclodextrin Polymers as Highly Effective Adsorbents for Removal of Polychlorobiphenyls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kawano Shintaro  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究員 (50646198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKASHI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任教授 (20145460)
KIDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20234297)
NAKANO Takeshi  大阪大学, 環境安全研究管理センター, 招へい教授 (00446791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / 吸着剤 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / 分子認識 / ハロゲン化芳香族化合物 / 交互積層法 / カラム担持粒子 / シクロデキストリンポリマー / オイル / 交互反応膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polychlorobiphenyls (PCBs) have prohibited both their manufacturing and commercial use due to their string toxicity. However the large amounts of oils contaminated with PCBs (several ten mass ppm) are still stored without the appropriate treatment. Under these backgrounds, we focused on novel and highly effective cyclodextrin-based adsorbents. Urethane-crosslinked cyclodextrin polymers were modified to the surface of silica gels via layer-by-layer assembly of cyclodextrin and diisocyanate linkers. The cyclodextrin polymer modified silica gel particles have high adsorption capabilities(with >95% removal efficiency) toward PCBs, such as tetra, penta and hexachlorobiphenyl in oil through the column method.