Lipid metabolism in stratum corneum essential for the maintenace of intercellular ceramides mediated by a novel transmembrane lipase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Ryuichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20467525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表皮バリア / 脂質代謝 / リパーゼ / 皮膚生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stratum corneum lipids were extracted from both wild type- and lipase knockout neonates, and analyzed by mass-spectrometry. This lipidomics revealed that the deletion of the lipase gene alters a wide variety of lipid molecules ranging over several subclasses including ceramides, cholesterols, cholesterol esters, free fatty acids, monoglycerides and so on. Structural analyses by small angle X-ray diffraction and transmission electron microscope indicated that the lamellar lipid structure in stratum corneum was significantly disturbed whereas the overall organization of epidermal tissue was not apparently altered. These results demonstrate that the process of lipid metabolism mediated by the lipase is critically important for the maintenance of the overall lipid composition and lamellar structures of lipids in stratum corneum. The outcome of this study may contribute to identify a novel causative gene for dermatosis and to understand its pathological condition.