Pulse radiolysis in terahertz range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAN Koichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60553302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超短パルス電子ビーム / パルスラジオリシス / テラヘルツ波 / 光伝導アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two electron beams with energy of 32 MeV, which are called as “double-decker electron beams”, were generated. Pulse radiolysis using terahertz (THz) probe pulses was developed based on the electron beams used as irradiation and probe sources. Transient decrease in transmittance of semiconductor (high-resistivity silicon) was observed in THz range when the electron beam induced quasi-free electrons in the semiconductor. Techniques of advanced spectroscopy for THz probe pulses emitted from electron beams were developed using a large-apertured photoconductive antenna with microstructured electrodes. Feasibilities of time-domain measurement of coherent transition radiation, which is emitted from a femtosecond electron beam, were indicated.