Visual information processing specific to free viewing of natural image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Yukako  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (70565043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (80304038)
ITO Junji  Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine, Institute for Advanced Simulation, Jülich Research Centre and JARA, Jülich, Germany, Research assistant (90391862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / 自由眼球運動 / 自然画像 / 神経活動 / 下側頭葉皮質 / 一次視覚野 / 眼球運動 / 高次視覚野 / 低次視覚野 / 自由観察 / 物体認知 / 神経細胞の発火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our daily life, we repeatedly move eyes (saccadic eye movement) and fixate our eyes. During this process, we recognize objects. However, psychophysical and physiological experiment conditions are often far from this. It requires the maintenance of fixation on the fixation spot and during this, stimuli are flashed on the simple gray background. Here we studied the visual information processing specific to the free viewing of natural images. We found eye movement related activity in lower and higher visual areas for object recognition. This suggests that brain area for visual information processing also has information related to eye movement.