An interactional analysis of a Hawaiian language radio program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Toshiaki  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90609372)
Research Collaborator DOI Maiko  ハワイ大学, マノア校大学院
TANAKA Manakō  ハワイ大学, マノア校, 大学院生
MARTIN Kalikoaloha  ハワイ大学, マノア校, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハワイ語 / ラジオ / 相互行為 / 談話 / 会話 / メディア / ラジオ番組 / 相互行為分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes a Hawaiian language radio program, Ka Leo Hawai‘i, broadcast in Honolulu, Hawai‘i. Based on a collection of recordings of over four hundred shows from the 1970s and 1980s, it attempts to describe what the program was like at that period. The program can be described as a media practice that formed and maintained a community through documenting the language and culture of Native Hawaiians.