Optimization of interfaces between metallic implants and tissues by nano structure formation and surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYABE Sayaka  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50584132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体材料 / インプラント / 表面改質 / ナノチューブ / DDS / 金属材料 / 陽極酸化 / 生体親和性 / ナノ構造 / ステンレス鋼 / アパタイト被覆 / ナノホール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried the optimization of interfaces between metallic implants and tissues by nano structure formation and surface treatment. Specifically, two types of surface treatments were carried out. One is hydroxyapatite coating by cathodic deposition on self-assembled nanopores on type 316L stainless steel formed by anodic polarization to improve bone compatibility. The other is drug induction to TiO2 nanotube with self-assembled tapered structure for LDDS (Localized Drug Delivery System).
Regardless of the surface shapes (with/without nanopores), needle-like depositions were observed. The depositions were identified as carbonate containing apatite by XRD and FT-IR analysis.
In the drug release test, TiO2 nanotube with self-assembled tapered structure reduced initial burst release rate than conventional TiO2 nanotube formed at 60 V. It is suggested that TiO2 nanotube with self-assembled tapered structure is useful to control drug release for drug delivery system.