Project/Area Number |
25870411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOKI Kaori 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30632145)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 健康長寿 / 口腔機能 / 高齢者 / 長期コホート研究 / 老年歯科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is guessed that dental occlusion and a masticatory function play an extremely important role to bring health and longevity. In this study, I conducted a cohort study for 10 years among elderly people of an average of approximately 65 years old to examine changes in general health and disease, oral status, and oral function. Approximately 60% of person lost at least one tooth and the masticatory efficiency significantly decreased over ten years. Prevalence of general diseases such as high blood pressure and diabetes increased over ten years. In addition, it was suggested that a person who had lost teeth for ten years had a high risk of contracting high blood pressure or diabetes.