Visualizing and controlling cellular "tweets"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Seita  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (10377905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 模様パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the potential role in pattern formation processes as one of the possible cell-cell communication protocols, the shifts of cellular membrane potential were examined. We generated transgenic zebrafish expressing voltage-sensitive fluorescent probes in pigment cells. We also developed an individual tracking and irradiation system that can optically and separately stimulate the left and right side of the body, which enables the analysis of the effects of membrane potential on the pigment pattern formation.