Selective treatment technique of caries by a pulsed laser with a wavelength of 5.8 micrometer
Project/Area Number |
25870414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Katsunori 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20512073)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 低侵襲治療 / レーザー / 波長5.85μm / う蝕 / 選択的切削 / レーザー治療 / 虫歯 / 中赤外レーザー / ミニマルインターベンション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Less-invasive treatment of caries has been investigated based on the characteristic absorption of dentin at 6μm wavelength range. A nanosecond pulsed laser with the wavelength of 5.85μm was found to be effective for selective removal of carious dentin. The ablation property of human carious dentin at the wavelength of 5.85μm was investigated based on dentin hardness. Extracted human teeth were irradiated at the average power density of 30 W/cm2. Hardness of dentin around the irradiation spot was measured. Relationship between decrease of hardness and increase of ablation depth was observed. It was indicated that hardness of dentin affected to ablation property of carious dentin.