| Project/Area Number |
25870415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Art at large
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAMA YUKO 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (30649603)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 美術館建築 / 芸術学 / 展示デザイン / 美術館学 / 展示学 / 美学 / 美術館 / 日本近代美術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study started, at first the searching of documents and the categorizing of museums for architecture of Maekawa Kunio, Isozaki Arata etc., and then especially proved the characteristic of the design of museums by Taniguchi Yoshiro. His architecture of museums approached actively the formation of concept "the art of Japan" and "the modern art of Japan", designing the exhibition space with using the theory of Noh. Its development was very unique for the field of Japanese modern architecture. This work is important case that is standing the point between the study of Japanese art history and the museology of Japan. It will be shown the necessary point of view for analyses of contemporary architecture of museums.