The impact of gender inequality on maternal and child health in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2014)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Yusuke  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30636072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェンダー / 母子保健 / ラオス / 子どもの貧困 / 栄養 / ジェンダー格差 / 生活時間配分 / 食事・栄養摂取 / ミクロ計量経済学 / 栄養摂取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed the relationship of gender inequality to maternal and child health (MCH) in developing countries, using both secondary data from a national-representative survey in Laos and primary data from an original field study conducted in rural villages in Vientiane province. First, basic statistical data on the current situation of intra-household gender inequality in Laos, which took into account a multi-dimensionality of gender inequality, were constructed. Second, the existence of gender inequality in child poverty in Laos was confirmed by examining unique data on children’s food intake and daily time allocation. Third, the impact of multidimensional gender inequalities within the household on MCH was elucidated.