Basic Research on Homesharing Projects in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hiroyuki  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40585808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホームシェア / 居住福祉 / 高齢者の孤立 / 若者の貧困 / 世代間交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at illustrating and comparing the intergenerational co-housing projects called “homesharing” within the EU countries, in order to provide the groundwork for understanding how to manage and support the emerging counterparts in Japan.
As a result, homeshare project could be categorized into three models, such as the Anglo-Saxon-model, Latin-model, and German-model, by the conflicting matching principles which are welfare-oriented, market-oriented, and association-oriented. In Japan, then, it would be suggested that the government can play more important role to propagate and support homeshare projects against a background of family-centerd housing culture alike Latin-model, by reframing laws and policies from family-centered to homeshare-friendly ones.