Research and development of IDE for a micro-controller which runs on a tablet PC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsunaga Noriaki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30362669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプログラミング環境 / インタプリタ / タブレット端末 / プログラミング教育 / 技術教育 / インタプリタ型言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a programming environment for beginners to write codes for micro-controllers, which runs on a tablet PC. As a result, we have developed aiBlocks, a visual programming language for Arduino micro-controller boards, that runs on Android OS. The aiBlocks is available on the net with tutorials. In the process of development, we had research on an interpreted language iArduino, its interpreter and development environment, how blocks of visual programming language should be grouped in a visual programming environment, studies on programming texts for beginners, and a study on interests of students in junior high school for programming examples.