Gender differences of neutrophil extracellular traps and neutrophil apoptosis in septic patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Michiko Ishikawa  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 研究員 (40566121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNETs / 性差 / 敗血症 / アポトーシス / 患者検体 / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophils were isolated from septic patients and healthy volunteers and harvested for 4 hours. The apoptosis were assessed by Anexine V using flowcytometer, and the area of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) was assessed by immunofluorescence staining using anti-H1 antibody and anti-neutrophil elastase antibody. Neutrophils from healthy volunteers were stimulated by lipopolysaccharide. And the plasma cell-free DNA was assessed by realtime RT-PCR using human globin gene. Septic patients showed high cell-free DNA concentrations, low neutrophil apoptosis%, larger NETs areas. The apoptosis% of female was significantly lower than that of male in LPS-stimulated healthy volunteers’ neutrophils. NETs area of female tended to be higher than that of male in septic shock patients.