Role of tetrapyrrole intermediates in plant immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Plant protection science
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Hironari  岐阜女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (00547028)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラントアクチベーター / 植物免疫 / 植物生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) is a key precursor in the biosynthesis of tetrapyrroles in plants. Feeding ALA to plants can induce an excess accumulation of some porphyrins. In addition, ALA has some effects on increasing biomass and photosynthetic activity, and enhancing stress tolerance such as cold and salt in agriculture. I attempted whether ALA has the effect on enhancing plant immune response in Arabidopsis thaliana as a model. As a result, I found that several genes involved in immune response were induced in the presence of ALA, and different gene expression patterns were obserbed.