On the Asset Substitution Problem and the Optimal Debt Contract with a Consideration of the Debt Collection Rules and the Quantity-Setting Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Shinjiro  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30523071)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords契約理論 / 寡占理論 / 契約 / 資金配分 / 競争 / 最適借入契約 / 資本配分 / 寡占市場競争 / 金融構造 / 寡占
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I study an optimal debt contracting problem and its resulting capital allocation with a firm confronting the asset substitution problem. Then, I show that (i) the first-best borrowing and allocation result is achievable when and only when the firm’s initial wealth is not less than a sufficient level and that (ii) the asset substitution does not occur but the optimum amount of borrowing is less than the first-best level when the initial wealth level is insufficient but comparatively high and the asset substitution does occur when it is not the case. Further, I study an effect on the competition outcome and then show that (i) the realization of asset substitution can increase the aggregate output in less competitive market and consequently heighten the social welfare as a whole and that (ii) a financial improvement in the asset level can damage the financial status in the cash-flow level and lower the social welfare as a whole, moreover.