Expression of photoreceptor protein on the melanocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Miki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80444602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメラノサイト / 光受容 / メラノプシン / Gnaq / Melanopsin / melanopsin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of OPN4 variant 1 from a skin tissue and a cultured cell was confirmed. Furthermore, we confirmed new variant (variant 3) with 41bp of insertion. The insertion was recognized between exon3 and exon4, and it was suspected that this was new variant which occurred during splicing. Coexpression of OPN4 and Gnaq was confirmed in cultured melanocyte with western blotting and histology.